Theft and Robbery in Florida
[…] We can help  in these types of cases.  Call 813-222-2220 – Can charges be dismissed? Have you received a Notice to Appear in Hillsborough County, Pinellas County, or elsewhere in Florida? Let’s get started and get this chapter behind you.

Tampa Florida Computer Crimes Attorney/Lawyer

We Can Help – Call 813-222-2220


Misdemeanor Theft

THEF1010 or PETIT THEFT 1st is one of the most commonly charged offenses in Hillsborough County, Florida. The theft occurs when a suspect “obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another”

Florida Statutes Section 812.014 discusses Theft. “A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another . . . .”


Felony Theft and Robbery


A misdemeanor theft with use of fear of force can be a Felony.  ROBB3000 ROBBERY (LESS THAN $300) is often charged in Hillsborough County, Florida.